Conference Schedule

Track 1

Inquiry

Track 2

Management

Track 3

Programming

Track 4

Advocacy

Track 5

Collaboration


Concurrent Sessions are subject to change



Thursday, April 30, 2015

12:00 – 8:00

Registration

10:30 - 4:00

SLSA Board Meeting [Plaza 1-4]

2:00 - 5:00 SSL Board Meeting [Plaza A&B]

5:00 – 6:00

Cocktails and Networking (informal meet-up in hotel lounge)

6:00 – 7:30

"Dinner on the Town"

Hosted by local librarians and vendors

8:00 – 9:00

Dessert with Coffee/Tea

Jonathan Kruk, storyteller  

"Three Revolutions & an Imp, the Lore of the Hudson"  

Librarians and Vendors

[Westchester Ballroom South]


Friday, May 1, 2015

7:15 – 5:00

Exhibits

Registration

7:15 -

Continental Breakfast [Grand Ballroom]

7:30 – 8:30

Conflict Free Exhibits [Grand Ballroom]

8:30 – 9:30

General Session:  Jennifer LaGarde, Keynote Speaker [Westchester Ballroom]

Brainz! How to Survive the Zombie Librarian Apocalypse!

9:45 – 10:30

Concurrent Session 1 Descriptions

Revitalize Research Using the Design Thinking Process

Plaza A
Mermaids, Metacognition and Messiness: Engaging Middle School Students in Inquiry


Plaza B
Expanding the Definition of Text




Plaza 1-2
Using Storytelling with the Common Core Standards

Plaza 3-4
Elevating and Empowering Librarians and Teachers-Become National Board Certified

Hudson ABC
Maker Clubs in School Libraries



Sleepy Hollow Room

10:45 – 11:30

Concurrent Session 2 Descriptions

Mobile Apps for Learning, Teaching, Productivity

P
laza A
Kids are the Ultimate Booktalkers - A Library Video Booktalk Club




Plaza B
Informational Texts and Literature are not Mutually Exclusive Terms

Plaza 1-2
Hosting a Successful Digital Citizenship Week

Plaza 3-4
Rockin' the Research - Building Independent Researchers

Hudson ABC
Snakes in the Library!!!



Sleepy Hollow Room

11:45 – 1:15

General Session: Luncheon with Carol Collier Kuhlthau, Luncheon Speaker  [Westchester Ballroom]

Guided Inquiry in Action

1:15 – 2:00

Dessert with vendors  [Grand Ballroom]

Conflict Free Exhibits

Author Signings: Jeff Baron, Audrey Vernick, Iza Trapani, Susanna Reich, Gary Golio, Deborah Blumenthal, Natalie S. Harnett, Carol Weston, Michael Arndt, Michael Garland, Ed Young

2:15 – 3:00

Concurrent Session 3 Descriptions

Rethinking Learning Spaces





Plaza A
Librarians' Role in Implementing the Social Studies Framework




Plaza B
EQ's, TDQ's, GQ's: Library Superpowers for Research and Technology Use



Plaza 1-2
Stories to Live By: the Storytelling Legacy of Anne Izard



Plaza 3-4
Tag - You're It! Becoming Visible and Vital





Hudson ABC
History at Your Finger Tips: Discover New York's Digital Libraries

Sleepy Hollow Room

3:15 – 4:00

Concurrent Session 4 Descriptions

What is RDA and Why Should I Care?



Plaza A
Groundbreaking Creativity Collaboration between an Author, MS Librarian and English Faculty

Plaza B
Beyond Web 2.0: The Research process @ Garden City High School


Plaza 1-2
A Talk with Knickerbocker Award Winner: Steven Kellogg

Plaza 3-4
Playing your part in the 2014 School Library Summit (SLS14)



Hudson ABC
Exploring Primary Resources with DPLA


Sleepy Hollow Room

4:00 – 4:45

Author Signings: Audrey Vernick, Natalie S. Harnett, Carol Weston, Michael Arndt, Jason Edwards

Gold and Silver Vendor Presentations/Workshops


Gale

Plaza B
Scholastic

Plaza 1-2
Flocabulary

Plaza 3-4
Noodletools

Hudson ABC
Gumdrop

Sleepy Hollow Room

5:00 – 6:00

Cocktails and Networking [Grand Pre-Function Area]

6:00 – 9:00


General Session: Dinner Banquet with Steven Kellogg, Knickerbocker Award winner [Westchester Ballroom]

The Art of the Picture Book

Saturday, May 2, 2015

7:15 – 12:00

Exhibits

Registration

7:15 - 

Buffet Breakfast [Westchester Ballroom]

7:45 – 8:15

General Meeting  [Westchester Ballroom]

8:15 - 8:50

General Session: Joette Stefl-Mabry, Keynote Speaker  [Westchester Ballroom]

Assessment is NOT evaluation

9:00 – 10:00

Power Hour [Grand Ballroom]

Conflict Free Exhibits

Author Signings: Sarah Weeks, Natalie S. Harnett, Peter Catalanotto, Marina Budhos, Thanhha Lai, Jason Reynolds, Adam Silvera, Jason Edwards

10:15 – 11:00

Concurrent Session 5 Descriptions

Start your School Library Writing Center


Plaza A
Graphic Novel Course: Collaboration between the library and art program

Plaza B
The Art of Story

Plaza 1-2
Beyond Imagination: Tying Sci-Fi to Reality



Plaza 3-4
ArcadiaReads - Summer Reading Circles

Hudson ABC
Catch on to Coding


Sleepy Hollow Room

11:15 – 12:00

Concurrent Session 6 Descriptions

 Making Bold Choices: Dynamic Collection management

Plaza A
"Chunking" the Standards with Informational Text


Plaza B
Thesis is the Thing


Plaza 1-2
Empowering High Schoolers through Community Engagement: "Reading Buddies"

Plaza 3-4
EBooks for 21st Century Learning


Hudson ABC
Author Panel: Libraries, A Home for Everyone

Sleepy Hollow Room

12:00 – 1:30


General Session: Luncheon, Sarah Weeks, Rip Van Winkle Award winner [Westchester Ballroom]

Deconstructing Glamourpuss

SLMSSENY General Meeting




Double Tree Floor Plan 


DoubleTree Interactive Map